On September 2, the ACLU of Texas sent letters to hundreds of school districts throughout Texas asking that they reexamine dress and grooming code policies that are unconstituitonal and discriminatory.

The list of school districts that received letters is below, sorted into Texas Education Agency ESC regions for simple navigation.

Map of TEA ESC regions, from TEA

Region 1

  • Edinburg CISD

  • Harlingen CISD

  • Hidalgo ISD

  • Jim Hogg County ISD

  • Mission CISD

  • Monte Alto ISD

  • Point Isabel ISD

  • Progreso ISD

  • Raymondville ISD

  • Rio Grande City CISD

  • Rio Hondo ISD

  • Roma ISD

  • San Isidro ISD

  • Santa Maria ISD

  • Santa Rosa ISD

  • Sharyland ISD

  • Valley View ISD

  • Weslaco ISD

Back to top

Region 2

  • Benavides ISD

  • Calallen ISD

  • Driscoll ISD

  • Freer ISD

  • George West ISD

  • Ingleside ISD

  • Kennedy County Wide ISD

  • Mathis ISD

  • McMullen County ISD

  • Odem-Edroy ISD

  • Orange Grove ISD

  • Pawnee ISD

  • Premont ISD

  • Ricardo ISD

  • Riviera ISD

  • Robstown ISD

  • San Diego ISD

  • Sinton ISD

  • Skidmore-Tynan ISD

  • Taft ISD

  • Three Rivers ISD

  • Tuloso-Midway ISD

  • West Oso ISD

Back to top

Region 3

  • Austwell-Tivoli ISD

  • Boling ISD

  • Cuero ISD

  • Edna ISD

  • Ezzell ISD

  • Ganado ISD

  • Goliad ISD

  • Hallettsville ISD

  • Industrial ISD

  • Karnes City ISD

  • Louise ISD

  • Moulton ISD

  • Palacios ISD

  • Rice CISD

  • Runge ISD

  • Shiner ISD

  • Sweet Home ISD

  • Tidehaven ISD

  • Van Vleck ISD

  • Vysehrad ISD

  • Weimar ISD

  • Yoakum ISD

  • Yorktown ISD

Back to top

Region 4

  • Anahuac ISD

  • Barbers Hill ISD

  • Columbia-Brazoria ISD

  • Damon ISD

  • Dayton ISD

  • Devers ISD

  • Hardin ISD

  • Huffman ISD

  • Needville ISD

  • Tomball ISD

  • Waller ISD

Back to top

Region 5

  • Brookeland ISD
  • Buna ISD
  • Chester ISD
  • Evadale ISD
  • Hamshire-Fannett ISD
  • Hull-Daisetta ISD
  • Liberty ISD
  • Lumberton ISD
  • Sabine Pass ISD
  • Silsbee ISD
  • Warren ISD
  • West Hardin County CISD

Back to top

Region 6

  • Anderson-Shiro CISD

  • Bellville ISD

  • Big Sandy ISD

  • Brazos ISD

  • Bremond ISD

  • Buckholts ISD

  • Buffalo ISD

  • Burton ISD

  • Caldwell ISD

  • Cameron ISD

  • CENTERVILLE ISD

  • Corrigan-Camden ISD

  • Gause ISD

  • Grapeland ISD

  • Iola ISD

  • Kennard ISD

  • Livingston ISD

  • Lovelady ISD

  • Madisonville CISD

  • Milano ISD

  • Normangee ISD

  • Onalaska ISD

  • Richards ISD

Back to top

Region 7

  • Alba-Golden ISD

  • Arp ISD

  • Beckville ISD

  • Big Sandy ISD

  • Broaddus ISD

  • Brownsboro ISD

  • Bullard ISD

  • Cayuga ISD

  • Central ISD

  • Chapel Hill ISD

  • Cross Roads ISD

  • Cushing ISD

  • Douglass ISD

  • Elkhart ISD

  • Elysian Fields ISD

  • Etoile ISD

  • Eustace ISD

  • Frankston ISD

  • Fruitvale ISD

  • Grand Saline ISD

  • Harleton ISD

  • Hemphill ISD

  • Jacksonville ISD

  • Joaquin ISD

  • Lindale ISD

  • Martins Mill ISDMurchison ISD

  • New Summerfield ISD

  • Ore City ISD

  • Overton ISD

  • Palestine ISD

  • Quitman ISD

  • Rains ISD

  • Rusk ISD

  • Shelbyville ISD

  • Slocum ISD

  • Spring Hill ISD

  • Tenaha ISD

  • Timpson ISD

  • Troup ISD

  • Union Grove ISD

  • Van ISD

  • Waskom ISD

  • West Sabine ISD

  • Westwood ISD

  • White Oak ISD

  • Winnsboro ISD

  • Woden ISD

Back to top

Region 8

  • Como-Pickton CISD

  • Cumby ISD

  • Detroit ISD

  • Harts Bluff ISD

  • Hunnard ISD

  • Mount Vernon ISD

  • Pewitt CISD

  • Prairiland ISD

  • Rivercrest ISD

  • Saltillo ISD

  • Simms ISD

  • Sulphur Bluff ISD

Back to top

Region 9

  • Archer City ISD

  • Benjamin ISD

  • Bryson ISD

  • Chillicothe ISD

  • City View ISD

  • Electra ISD

  • Forestburg ISD

  • Gold-Burg ISD

  • Holliday ISD

  • Jacksboro ISD

  • Montague ISD

  • Munday CISD

  • ​Newcastle ISD

  • Olney ISD

  • Perrin-Whitt CISD

  • Petrolia CISD

  • Quanah ISD

  • Saint Jo ISD

  • Seymour ISD

  • Windthorst ISD

Back to top

Region 10

  • Agua Dulce ISD

  • Alice ISD

  • Avalon ISD

  • Banquete ISD

  • Bells ISD

  • Boles ISD

  • Campbell ISD

  • Canton ISD

  • Celeste ISD

  • Collinsville ISD

  • Crandall ISD

  • Farmersville ISD

  • Forney ISD

  • Howe ISD

  • Kaufman ISD

  • Kemp ISD

  • Leonard ISD

  • Muenster ISD

  • Palmer ISD

  • Quinlan ISD

  • Sam Rayburn ISD

  • Savoy ISD

  • Scurry-Rosser ISD

  • Tom Bean ISD

  • Van Alstyne ISD

  • Whitewright ISD

  • Wills Point ISD

Back to top

Region 11

  • Aubrey ISD

  • Bluff Dale ISD

  • Brock ISD

  • Callisburg ISD

  • Chico ISD

  • Dublin ISD

  • Era ISD

  • Garner ISD

  • Glen Rose ISD

  • Gordon ISD

  • Huckabay ISD

  • Joshua ISD

  • Krum ISD

  • Lindsay ISD

  • Lingleville ISD

  • Paradise ISD

  • Peaster ISD

  • Pilot Point ISD

  • Ponder ISD

  • Poolville ISD

  • Rio Vista ISD

  • Sanger ISD

  • Santo ISD

  • Sivells Bend ISD

  • Slidell ISD

  • Stephenville ISD

  • Strawn ISD

  • Tolar ISD

  • Walnut Bend ISD

Back to top

Region 12

  • Abbott ISD

  • Aquilla ISD

  • Axtell ISD

  • Blooming Grove ISD

  • Blum ISD

  • Bosqueville ISD

  • Bruceville-Eddy ISD

  • Bynum ISD

  • Chilton ISD

  • China Spring ISD

  • Clifton ISD

  • Connally ISD

  • Coolidge ISD

  • Cranfills Gap ISD

  • Crawford ISD

  • Dawson ISD

  • Evant ISD

  • Gatesville ISD

  • Gholson ISD

  • Goldthwaite ISD

  • Groesbeck ISD

  • Hamilton ISD

  • Hico ISD

  • Hillsboro ISD

  • Jonesboro ISD

  • Kopperl ISD

  • Lorena ISD

  • Mart ISD

  • McGregor ISD

  • Meridian ISD

  • Mexia ISD

  • Mildred ISD

  • Oglesby ISD

  • Penelope ISD

  • Priddy ISD

  • Riesel ISD

  • Teague ISD

  • Troy ISD

  • West ISD

  • Westphalia ISD

  • Wortham ISD

Back to top

Region 13

  • Bartlett ISD

  • Blanco ISD

  • Comfort ISD

  • Doss Consolidated CSD

  • Falls City ISD

  • Fayetteville ISD

  • Florence ISD

  • Frost ISD

  • Giddings ISD

  • Harper ISD

  • Johnson City ISD

  • Liberty Hill ISD

  • Marble Falls ISD

  • Nixon-Smiley CISD

  • Round Top-Carmine ISD

  • Schulenburg ISD

  • Thorndale ISD

  • Thrall ISD

  • Waelder ISD

Back to top

Region 14

  • Albany ISD

  • Anson ISD

  • Aspermont ISD

  • Blackwell CISD

  • Cisco ISD

  • Clyde CISD

  • Colorado ISD

  • Comanche ISD

  • Cross Plains ISD

  • De Leon ISD

  • Eula ISD

  • Gorman ISD

  • Gustine ISD

  • Hamlin ISD

  • Hermleigh ISD

  • Ira ISD

  • Jim Ned ISD

  • Loraine ISD

  • Lueders-Avoca ISD

  • Merkel ISD

  • Paint Creek ISD

  • Rising Star ISD

  • Roscoe Collegiate ISD

  • Rotan ISD

  • Rule ISD

  • Sidney ISD

  • Stamford ISD

  • Trent ISD

  • Westbrook ISD

Back to top

Region 15

  • Ballinger ISD

  • Bangs ISD

  • Blanket ISD

  • Brady ISD

  • Bronte ISD

  • Christoval ISD

  • Comstock ISD

  • Crocket County Consolidated CSD

  • Early ISD

  • Eden CISD

  • Junction ISD

  • Lohn ISD

  • Mason ISD

  • May ISD

  • Menard ISD

  • Nueces Canyon CISD

  • Panther Creek CISD

  • Richland Springs ISD

  • Rochelle ISD

  • Rocksprings ISD

  • San Saba ISD

  • Santa Anna ISD

  • Schleicher ISD

  • Sonora ISD

  • Sterling City ISD

  • Veribest ISD

  • Water Valley ISD

  • Winters ISD

  • Zephyr ISD

Back to top

Region 16

  • Adrian ISD

  • Booker ISD

  • Bovina ISD

  • Bushland ISD

  • Canadian ISD

  • Channing ISD

  • Claude ISD

  • Darrouzett ISD

  • Farwell ISD

  • Follett ISD

  • Friona ISD

  • Groom ISD

  • Gruver ISD

  • Hart ISD

  • Hartley ISD

  • Hedley ISD

  • McLean ISD

  • Nazareth ISD

  • Panhandle ISD

  • Plemons-Stinnett-Phillips CISD

  • Pringle-Morse CISD

  • Shamrock ISD

  • Silverton ISD

  • Spearman ISD

  • Stratford ISD

  • Sunray ISD

  • Texhoma ISD

  • Turkey-Quitaque ISD

  • Walcott ISD

  • Wellington ISD

  • Wheeler ISD

  • White Deer ISD

  • Wildorado ISD

Back to top

Region 17

  • Abernathy ISD

  • Amherst ISD

  • Anton ISD

  • Borden County ISD

  • Brownfield ISD

  • Cotton Center ISD

  • Crosbyton CISD

  • Denver City ISD

  • Floydada ISD

  • Frenship ISD

  • Hale Center ISD

  • Idalou ISD

  • Jayton-Girard ISD

  • Klondike ISD

  • Levelland ISD

  • Loop ISD

  • Lorenzo ISD

  • Meadow ISD

  • Motley County ISD

  • New Deal ISD

  • O'Donnell ISD

  • Olton ISD

  • Patton Springs ISD

  • Petersburg ISD

  • Ralls ISD

  • Roosevelt ISD

  • Ropes ISD

  • Sands CISD

  • Seagraves ISD

  • Shallowater ISD

  • Smyer ISD

  • Springlake-Earth ISD

  • Spur ISD

  • Sudan ISD

  • Sundown ISD

  • Sunray ISD

  • Wellman-Union CISD

  • Whiteface CISD

  • Whitharral ISD

  • Wilson ISD

Bak to top

Region 18

  • Andrews ISD

  • Balmorhea ISD

  • Buena Vista ISD

  • Coahoma ISD

  • Crane ISD

  • Culberson County-Allamoore ISD

  • Fort Stockton ISD

  • Ft. Davis ISD

  • Glasscock County ISD

  • Grady ISD

  • Grandfalls-Royalty ISD

  • Iraan-Sheffield ISD

  • McCamey ISD

  • Monahans-Wickett-Pyote ISD

  • Rankin ISD

  • Reagan County ISD

  • Terrell County ISD

  • Valentine

  • Wink-Loving

Back to top

Region 19

  • Clint ISD

  • Fabens ISD

  • Ft. Hancock ISD

  • Kirbyville ISD

  • Tornillo ISD

Back to top

Region 20

  • Center Point ISD

  • Charlotte ISD

  • D'Hanis ISD

  • Harlandale ISD

  • Hondo ISD

  • Ingram ISD

  • Jourdanton ISD

  • Knippa ISD

  • Lytle ISD

  • Pearsall ISD

  • Pleasanton ISD

  • Poteet ISD

  • Poth ISD

  • Sabinal ISD

  • Stockdale ISD

  • Utopia ISD

  • Uvalde CISD

Back to top